Irish Residency Programs
Update - 2017

The Republic of Ireland is offering a new residency to passport program, effective April 2012.

Irish Investor and Entrepreneur Schemes

NOTE: Applications for the Immigrant Investor Programme and the Start-up Entrepreneur Programme must not be submitted until after 16 April 2012. Applications submitted before this date will be not be considered and will be returned to the applicant. A dedicated e-mail address for queries (but not applications) about the investor and entrepreneur schemes has been set up.

Immigrant Investor Programme
The Immigrant Investor Programme is open to non-EEA nationals and their families who commit to an approved investment in Ireland. Approved participants in the Programme and their immediate family members will be granted rights of residence in Ireland which will allow them to enter the State on multi-entry visas and to remain here for a defined period but with the possibility of ongoing renewal. The Programme will facilitate participants, over time, in establishing a permanent relationship with Ireland.

Each application will be examined on its merits in a qualitative examination by an
independent interdepartmental committee. The investment has to be good for Ireland, good for jobs and in the public interest, the funds invested have to be legally acquired and owned by the investor (i.e. not borrowed). The person has to be of good character.

In order to be considered for the programme the investor must propose an investment in one or more of the following categories:

a) A once off endowment of a minimum of Euro500,000 to a public project benefiting the arts, sports, health, culture or education.

b) A minimum Euro1,000,000 aggregate investment into new or existing Irish businesses for a minimum of three years. Funding by the investor through the intermediary of a venture capital fund will be considered provided that it can be demonstrated that the net effect is at least equivalent to that of a direct investment.

c) minimum Euro2,000,000 investment in a special low interest 5 year immigrant investor bond. There will be one interest payment of 5.1% at the end of the 5 year investment period and this is equal to an annual equivalent interest rate of 1% (AER).

d) A minimumEuro1,000,000 mixed investment consisting ofEuro500k in property and Euro500K in immigrant investor bonds.

Residence Permission granted to successful applicants: Successful applicants can
expect to receive residence permission for 5 years. An initial permission will be granted for two years and following a review at that point to ensure the investor is
continuing to meet the conditions of the scheme (i.e. the investment has not been
withdrawn, they continue to be law abiding and self sufficient), a further period of
3 years will be granted. After this initial 5 years period, the investor will be free to apply for residence in 5 year tranches. The investor is not required to establish actual residence in Ireland. The Immigrant Investment Programme is about rights of residence that the investor may exercise as their business and family needs dictate.

No minimum residence requirement is set other than the stipulation that the persons concerned should visit Ireland at least once in every 12 month period.

Anyone interested in this programme should read the Guidelines for the Immigrant
Investor Programme which outlines the requirements of the programme and the
application process.

The Guidelines and Application Form are available by contacting PT Shamrock after we receive your referral fee.

Start Up Entrepreneur Programme

The Start-up Entrepreneur Programme provides that non-EEA nationals with a innovative business idea for a High Potential Start-up and funding of Euro75,000 can acquire residency in Ireland for the purposes of developing their business. No initial job creation targets will be set as it is recognised that such businesses can take some time to get off the ground. The Programme will facilitate participants in establishing a permanent relationship with Ireland.

Types of Business Proposal that that may apply under this Programme - This is an important issue. The intention of the Programme is to support High Potential Start-
Ups. A High Potential Start-Up is defined as a start-up venture that is:

Introducing a new or innovative product or service to international markets.
Capable of creating 10 jobs in Ireland and realising Euro1 million in sales within three to four years of starting up.

* Led by an experienced management team.
* Headquartered and controlled in Ireland.
* Less than six years old.

The scheme is not intended for retail, personal services, catering or other businesses of this nature. The Irish Naturalization and Immigration Service existing
business immigration channel known as the "Business Permission Scheme" remains available to this sort of proposal.

Residence Permission granted to successful applicants: Successful applicants can
expect to receive an initial permission or two years and following a review at that
point to ensure the entrepreneur is continuing to progress with the business proposal a further period of 3 years will be granted. After this initial 5 years period, successful entrepreneurs will be free to apply for residence in 5 year tranches.

Entrepreneur Programme which outlines the requirements of the programme and the application process.

Should you require assistance with this program, we can refer you to a top Irish
immigration solicitor (lawyer) who is totally conversant with these programs for Euro 5,000. Contact PT Shamrock to get started with your Irish Residency Program.

Citizenship via ancestry is possible in Ireland and also in Israel. See Do you qualify for a Free Passport? for further details.

Citizenship and then a passport, may be acquired through an assortment of methods. These may include:

  • birth within the jurisdiction
  • lineage through parents and grandparents
  • naturalization by residency
  • marriage
  • religious affiliation i.e. becoming a Thai Buddhist or via the law of return to Israel
  • meritable service or some economic benefit to the country

Important Information!

Please read the following information below slowly and CAREFULLY, including sources requirements for proof of funds and a referral fee.

For full details about ANY program, understand that the very first step is for you to remit your PROOF OF FUNDS so we can forward to source for approval. Without submitting your proof of funds and the acceptance thereof, NOTHING happens.

If and when your PROOF OF FUNDS are accepted, the next step is to pay the referral fee of Euro 5,000. Then and only then will we forward your email address to our Irish immigration attorney and place you in direct contact with them for full particulars on applying for Irish residency, the costs involved as well as all relevant information, etc. These requirements are necessary in order to weed out the merely curious and to protect the integrity of the few programs still available.

Please understand that the above are sources requirements and we'd be remiss if we didn't inform you up front and before you make any queries on how the process works. If you do not agree with the above, we understand and wish you well in your endeavours. However please do not waste your time and ours asking questions about the name of the countries, etc. without complying with the above requirements, i.e. proof of funds and referral fee.

Whomever you decide to transact business with, please conduct your due diligence and check our Hall of Shame site before you pursue any offer that sounds too good to be true!

Thank you for visiting PT Shamrock.

- Special Notice -

To the best of our knowledge PT Shamrock is the oldest and longest existing privacy web site on the Internet. To verify this go to the "Way Back Machine" at http://www.archive.org/ and place our web address www.ptshamrock.com into the "Take Me Back" box and click search.

Then repeat the above steps for any other web site that makes claims as to how long they've been on the Internet!

Please do not waste your time and ours. We repeat, we DO NOT SELL PASSPORTS! We act as a referral agent for the CONTACT only, not the contract! Source is owned by an association of international lawyers and specialists in order to provide the most private and up to date services available. They have been involved with offshore consulting for the last 24 years, with complete confidentiality guaranteed by "Attorney Client Privilege".

Be prepared to provide proof of funds as the very first step in this process. If and when your proof of funds is accepted by source, then you will be required to remit and pay our referral fee of Euro 5,000 PRIOR to our placing you in contact with our )rish attorney. Sorry NO EXCEPTIONS! To get started and before remitting any money, we suggest you email your "proof of funds" in order for PT Shamrock to pre qualify you for our )rish residency programs.

Click HERE to peruse our other nationality and residency programs.

Thank you for your interest in PT Shamrock.

PT Shamrock does not sell passports. We must request that all inquiries be from serious potential applicants ONLY!

Proof of funds and our referral fee of Euro 5,000 is required before we put you in contact with our Irish immigration attorney.

Proof of Funds

For any preliminary application, please remit your PROOF OF FUNDS. This is the absolute first step in the acquisition process. Proof of funds MUST be in the form of a recent, verifiable bank statement, clearly showing the clients name with sufficient liquid funds available to meet the host countries requirements. For privacy concerns you can white out your account number, but your name MUST be shown on the bank statement. Sorry company accounts NOT accepted.

If and when your proof of funds are accepted, then you will be required to remit our referral fee of Euro 5,000. Then and only then will we place you in direct contact with our Irish immigration attorney who will deal with you one on one and answer all your questions.